New Years Gala Concert

Traditional New Years Gala Concert

New Years Gala Concert

Preview

PROGRAMME FOR THE TRADITIONAL NEW YEAR'S CONCERTS

OF THE SOFIA OPERA AND BALLET 2021

Part I

1. Bernstein – Overture to the opera “Candide”
Conductor: Zhorzh Dimitrov

2. F. Handel – Rinaldo's aria “Or la tromba” from the opera “Rinaldo”
Performed by: Violeta Radomirska
Conductor: Zhorzh Dimitrov

3. Delibes – “Coppélia” – Mazurka
Performed by: Boryana Petrova and Tsetso Ivanov
Conductor: Boris Spasov

4. G. Donizetti – “Brindisi: 'Il segreto'” from the opera “Lucrezia Borgia”
Performed by: Gergana Rusekova
Conductor: Zhorzh Dimitrov

5. Donizetti – Duet of Malatesta and Don Pasquale
Cheti, cheti, immantinente” from the opera “Don Pasquale”
Performed by: Nikolay Petrov and Ventseslav Anastasov
Conductor: Zhorzh Dimitrov

6. Rossini – Canzonetta spagnuola (Spanish song)
Performed by: Tsvetana Bandalovska
Conductor: Zhorzh Dimitrov

7. Bizet – R. Shchedrin – CARMEN SUITE, 11 – Adagio
Performed by: Marta Petkova and Nikola Hadjitanev
Conductor: Boris Spasov

8. Wagner – Aria of Elizabeth “Dich, teure Halle” from the opera “Tannhäuser”
Performed by: Radostina Nikolaeva
Conductor: Zhorzh Dimitrov

9. Donizetti – Aria of Tonio “Ah! mes amis” from the opera
“The Regiment's Daughter”
Performed by: Reinaldo Droz (29 and 30.12) and Valerio Borgioni (31.12)
Conductor: Zhorzh Dimitrov

10. Rossini – Duet of Elena and Malcolm “Vivere io non potro” from the opera “The Woman of the Lake”
Performed by: Stanislava Momekova and Alexandrina Stoyanova
Conductor: Zhorzh Dimitrov

11. Rossini – Trio of Elena, Uberto and Rodrigo “Qual pena in me già desta ...” from the opera “The Woman of the Lake”
Performed by: Stanislava Momekova, Hrisimir Damyanov, Daniel Ostretsov (29 and 30.12) and Valerio Borgioni (31.12)
Conductor: Zhorzh Dimitrov

12. Bellini – Aria of Norma “Casta Diva” from the opera “Norma”
Performed by: Gabriela Georgieva
Conductor: Zhorzh Dimitrov

13. Verdi – The Duke's Canzone “La donna è mobile” from the opera “Rigoletto”
Performed by: Daniel Damyanov, Reinaldo Droz, Daniel Ostretsov
Conductor: Zhorzh Dimitrov

14. Lara – Granada
Performed by: Rosen Nenchev, Emil Pavlov, Hrisimir Damyanov,
Conductor: Zhorzh Dimitrov

15. I. Tchaikovsky – “The Nutcracker” – “Waltz of Flowers” and “Adagio”
Performed by: Marta Petkova and Emil Yordanov
Conductor: Boris Spasov

16. Rossini – Finale of the first act of the opera “The Barber of Seville”
Performed by: Atanas Mladenov, Hrisimir Damyanov, Nikolay Petrov, Biser Georgiev, Stanislava Momekova, Tsveta Sarambelieva, Ventseslav Anastasov, Daniel Ostretsov, Violeta Radomirska, Alexandrina Stoyanova and male choir
Conductor: Zhorzh Dimitrov

Part II

“MY FATHER THE PAINTER”

Conductor: Svetoslav Lazarov

Part I

Part II “MY FATHER THE PAINTER” 29.12.2021 / 19:00

Kalin Vrachanski
Mr. Andreev (The Father)

Kalin Vrachanski

Vesela Delcheva
The Mother

Vesela Delcheva

Slavcho Peev
Mr. Marinov (The Factory Owner)

Slavcho Peev

Silvana Pravcheva
Mrs. Marinova (The Factory Owner's Wife)

Silvana Pravcheva

Dimitar Stanchev
Mitko (The Cousin)

Dimitar Stanchev

Mariana Zvetkova
The Cousin's Wife Mitko

Mariana Zvetkova

Angel Hristov
Barber

Angel Hristov

Krassimir Dinev
Barber's client

Krassimir Dinev

Nikolay Petrov
Chauffeur / Lawyer of the factory owner

Nikolay Petrov

Nikolay Pavlov
Costas (Shoemaker)

Nikolay Pavlov

Biser Georgiev
Garo (Grocer)

Biser Georgiev

Georgi Djanov
Bookseller

Georgi Djanov

Emil Pavlov
Photographer

Emil Pavlov

Kiril Ivanov
A student who learns to sing

Kiril Ivanov

Georgi Petrov
A student in singing

Georgi Petrov

Kalin Dushkov
Gun Seller

Kalin Dushkov

Rada Toteva
Woman with Sparkler

Rada Toteva

Nikolay Voynov
Barrel Organ Grinder

Nikolay Voynov

Part II “MY FATHER THE PAINTER” 30.12.2021 / 19:00

Kalin Vrachanski
Mr. Andreev (The Father)

Kalin Vrachanski

Vesela Delcheva
The Mother

Vesela Delcheva

Slavcho Peev
Mr. Marinov (The Factory Owner)

Slavcho Peev

Silvana Pravcheva
Mrs. Marinova (The Factory Owner's Wife)

Silvana Pravcheva

Dimitar Stanchev
Mitko (The Cousin)

Dimitar Stanchev

Mariana Zvetkova
The Cousin's Wife Mitko

Mariana Zvetkova

Angel Hristov
Barber

Angel Hristov

Krassimir Dinev
Barber's client

Krassimir Dinev

Nikolay Petrov
Chauffeur / Lawyer of the factory owner

Nikolay Petrov

Alexander Georgiev
Costas (Shoemaker)

Alexander Georgiev

Nikolay Petrov
Chauffeur / Lawyer of the factory owner

Nikolay Petrov

Biser Georgiev
Garo (Grocer)

Biser Georgiev

Georgi Djanov
Bookseller

Georgi Djanov

Emil Pavlov
Photographer

Emil Pavlov

Kiril Ivanov
A student who learns to sing

Kiril Ivanov

Georgi Petrov
A student in singing

Georgi Petrov

Kalin Dushkov
Gun Seller

Kalin Dushkov

Rada Toteva
Woman with Sparkler

Rada Toteva

Nikolay Voynov
Barrel Organ Grinder

Nikolay Voynov

Part II “MY FATHER THE PAINTER” 31.12.2021 / 18:00

Kalin Vrachanski
Mr. Andreev (The Father)

Kalin Vrachanski

Vesela Delcheva
The Mother

Vesela Delcheva

Slavcho Peev
Mr. Marinov (The Factory Owner)

Slavcho Peev

Silvana Pravcheva
Mrs. Marinova (The Factory Owner's Wife)

Silvana Pravcheva

Dimitar Stanchev
Mitko (The Cousin)

Dimitar Stanchev

Mariana Zvetkova
The Cousin's Wife Mitko

Mariana Zvetkova

Angel Hristov
Barber

Angel Hristov

Krassimir Dinev
Barber's client

Krassimir Dinev

Nikolay Petrov
Chauffeur / Lawyer of the factory owner

Nikolay Petrov

Alexander Georgiev
Costas (Shoemaker)

Alexander Georgiev

Nikolay Petrov
Chauffeur / Lawyer of the factory owner

Nikolay Petrov

Biser Georgiev
Garo (Grocer)

Biser Georgiev

Georgi Djanov
Bookseller

Georgi Djanov

Emil Pavlov
Photographer

Emil Pavlov

Kiril Ivanov
A student who learns to sing

Kiril Ivanov

Georgi Petrov
A student in singing

Georgi Petrov

Kalin Dushkov
Gun Seller

Kalin Dushkov

Rada Toteva
Woman with Sparkler

Rada Toteva

Nikolay Voynov
Barrel Organ Grinder

Nikolay Voynov

Author and production team of “MY FATHER THE PAINTER”

Peter Stupel
Music

Peter Stupel

Angel Nikolov
Co-repetiteur

Angel Nikolov

Vasil Tsonev
Screenwriter

Vasil Tsonev

Plamen Kartaloff
Director and scenography

Plamen Kartaloff

Svetoslav Lazarov
Conductor

Svetoslav Lazarov

Nela Stoyanova
Costumes

Nela Stoyanova

Ivan Savov
In collaboration with

Ivan Savov

Vera Beleva
Assistant director, Artistic lighting

Vera Beleva

Emil Dinkov
Light designer

Emil Dinkov

Riolina Topalova
Choreographer

Riolina Topalova

Violeta Dimitrova
Chorus Master

Violeta Dimitrova

Liudmil Nenchev
Concertmaster

Liudmil Nenchev

Dimitar Kostantsaliev
HEAD OF DVTF "TALASUMCHE"

Dimitar Kostantsaliev

Tanya Lazarova
Leader of the children's choir

Tanya Lazarova

Vladimir Vladimirov
Sound engineer

Vladimir Vladimirov

Veronika Tabakova
Sound engineer

Veronika Tabakova

Stage Manager

Suzana Shomova

Rumiana Dimitrova
Stage Manager

Rumiana Dimitrova

Stefka Georgieva
Stage Manager

Stefka Georgieva

Teodor Georgiev
Stage Manager

Teodor Georgiev

Vanesa Tsvetkova
Stage Manager

Vanesa Tsvetkova

Angel Nikolov
Co-repetiteur

Angel Nikolov

Svetlana Ananievska
Co-repetiteur

Svetlana Ananievska

Stoyan Martinov
Co-repetiteur

Stoyan Martinov

Footage from the movie "MY FATHER THE PAINTER" was used
Thanks for your cooperation The Bulgarian National Television and the Bulgarian National Film Library

STOYAN DUKOV
Painter-animator

STOYAN DUKOV

DIMITAR PETKOV
Animator

DIMITAR PETKOV