31 July - 04 August

The sound of music

Musical - Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II

Duration 3:00 Intermission 1
Pancharevo Lake Pancharevo Lake / next to Sredets National Rowing Base, Pancharevo Quarter, 9 Samokovsko Shosse Blvd.
Performed in Bulgarian, with English subtitles
Buy tickets
The sound of music

Preview

With the support of the Sofia Municipality - Calendar of cultural events 2024 and under the patronage of the Mayor of Sofia Municipality Mr. Vasil Terziev in the framework of the OPERA IN THE PARK program.
*******************


THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Music by Richard Rodgers
Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
Book by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse
Suggested by "The Trapp Family Singers" by Maria Augusta Trapp

THE SOUND OF MUSIC is presented by arrangement with Concord Theatricals Ltd. on behalf of The Rodgers & Hammerstein Organization

www.concordtheatricals.co.uk

***

Set in Austria on the eve of the Anschluss in 1938, the musical tells the story of Maria, who takes a job as a governess in a large family while deciding whether to become a nun. She falls in love with the children and eventually their widowed father, Captain von Trapp. He is ordered to accept service in the German navy, but he resists the Nazis. He and Maria decide to flee Austria with the children. Many songs from the musical have become standards, including "Do-Re-Mi", "My Favorite Things", "Edelweiss", "Climb Ev'ry Mountain" and the title song "The Sound of Music".

The original Broadway production, starring Mary Martin and Theodore Bikel, opened in 1959 and won five Tony Awards, including Best Musical, from nine nominations. The first London production was at the Royal Theatre in 1961. Since then, the musical has enjoyed numerous productions around the world. The 1965 film adaptation starring Julie Andrews and Christopher Plummer won five Academy Awards, including Best Picture. "The Sound of Music" was also the last musical by the tandem of Rodgers and Hammerstein, as Hammerstein died nine months after the Broadway premiere. The two created more than 10 musicals, including Oklahoma, "South Pacific", "The King and I", and "Cinderella". For their works, the two won 37 Tony Awards, 15 Academy Awards, 2 Pulitzer Prizes, 2 Emmy Awards and 2 Grammy Awards.

*********************

With the participation of children from DVTF "Talasumche"  

Author's composition:

Richard Rodgers
Composer

Richard Rodgers

Howard Lindsay
Screenplay

Howard Lindsay

Russel Crouse
Screenplay

Russel Crouse

Maria Augusta Trapp
based on The Trapp Singers by

Maria Augusta Trapp

2024-07-31 20:00

Vesela Delcheva
MARIA RAINER — a postulant at Nonnberg Abbey

Vesela Delcheva

Alexandrina Stoyanova-Andreeva
SISTER BERTHE — Mistress of Novices

Alexandrina Stoyanova-Andreeva

Silvana Pravcheva
SISTER MARGARETTA — Mistress of Postulants

Silvana Pravcheva

Mariana Zvetkova
MOTHER ABBESS

Mariana Zvetkova

Diana Dimitrova
SISTER SOPHIA

Diana Dimitrova

Alexander Georgiev
CAPTAIN GEORG VON TRAPP

Alexander Georgiev

Plamen Dimov-Grandjan
FRANZ — the butler

Plamen Dimov-Grandjan

Adelina Tomova
FRAU SCHMIDT — the housekeeper

Adelina Tomova

Nikola Petkov
FRIEDRICH

Nikola Petkov

Iva Somleva
LOUISA

Iva Somleva

Ivan Radev
KURT

Ivan Radev

Nia Slavova
BRIGITTA

Nia Slavova

Marta Vateva
MARTA

Marta Vateva

Kalin Dushkov
ROLF GRUBER

Kalin Dushkov

Rada Toteva
ELSA SCHRAEDER

Rada Toteva

Nikolay Pavlov
MAX DETWEILER

Nikolay Pavlov

Mario Petrov
HERR ZELLER

Mario Petrov

Angelina Mancheva
FRAU ZELLER

Angelina Mancheva

Nikolay Voynov
BARON ELBERFELD

Nikolay Voynov

Blagovesta Mekki-Tsvetkova
BARONESS ELBERFELD

Blagovesta Mekki-Tsvetkova

Anton Radev
ADMIRAL VON SCHREIBER

Anton Radev

2024-08-01 20:00

Vesela Delcheva
MARIA RAINER — a postulant at Nonnberg Abbey

Vesela Delcheva

Alexandrina Stoyanova-Andreeva
SISTER BERTHE — Mistress of Novices

Alexandrina Stoyanova-Andreeva

Silvana Pravcheva
SISTER MARGARETTA — Mistress of Postulants

Silvana Pravcheva

Mariana Zvetkova
MOTHER ABBESS

Mariana Zvetkova

Diana Dimitrova
SISTER SOPHIA

Diana Dimitrova

Alexander Georgiev
CAPTAIN GEORG VON TRAPP

Alexander Georgiev

Plamen Dimov-Grandjan
FRANZ — the butler

Plamen Dimov-Grandjan

Adelina Tomova
FRAU SCHMIDT — the housekeeper

Adelina Tomova

Maria Lunin
LIESL

Maria Lunin

Vladimir Ilisavsky
FRIEDRICH

Vladimir Ilisavsky

Kalin Dushkov
ROLF GRUBER

Kalin Dushkov

Rada Toteva
ELSA SCHRAEDER

Rada Toteva

Nikolay Pavlov
MAX DETWEILER

Nikolay Pavlov

Mario Petrov
HERR ZELLER

Mario Petrov

Angelina Mancheva
FRAU ZELLER

Angelina Mancheva

Nikolay Voynov
BARON ELBERFELD

Nikolay Voynov

Blagovesta Mekki-Tsvetkova
BARONESS ELBERFELD

Blagovesta Mekki-Tsvetkova

Anton Radev
ADMIRAL VON SCHREIBER

Anton Radev

2024-08-02 20:00

Vesela Delcheva
MARIA RAINER — a postulant at Nonnberg Abbey

Vesela Delcheva

Alexandrina Stoyanova-Andreeva
SISTER BERTHE — Mistress of Novices

Alexandrina Stoyanova-Andreeva

Silvana Pravcheva
SISTER MARGARETTA — Mistress of Postulants

Silvana Pravcheva

Mariana Zvetkova
MOTHER ABBESS

Mariana Zvetkova

Diana Dimitrova
SISTER SOPHIA

Diana Dimitrova

Alexander Georgiev
CAPTAIN GEORG VON TRAPP

Alexander Georgiev

Plamen Dimov-Grandjan
FRANZ — the butler

Plamen Dimov-Grandjan

Adelina Tomova
FRAU SCHMIDT — the housekeeper

Adelina Tomova

Nikola Petkov
FRIEDRICH

Nikola Petkov

Iva Somleva
LOUISA

Iva Somleva

Ivan Radev
KURT

Ivan Radev

Nia Slavova
BRIGITTA

Nia Slavova

Marta Vateva
MARTA

Marta Vateva

Nikola Petek
ROLF GRUBER

Nikola Petek

Rada Toteva
ELSA SCHRAEDER

Rada Toteva

Nikolay Pavlov
MAX DETWEILER

Nikolay Pavlov

Mario Petrov
HERR ZELLER

Mario Petrov

Angelina Mancheva
FRAU ZELLER

Angelina Mancheva

Nikolay Voynov
BARON ELBERFELD

Nikolay Voynov

Blagovesta Mekki-Tsvetkova
BARONESS ELBERFELD

Blagovesta Mekki-Tsvetkova

Anton Radev
ADMIRAL VON SCHREIBER

Anton Radev

2024-08-03 20:00

Vesela Delcheva
MARIA RAINER — a postulant at Nonnberg Abbey

Vesela Delcheva

Silvana Pravcheva
SISTER MARGARETTA — Mistress of Postulants

Silvana Pravcheva

Mariana Zvetkova
MOTHER ABBESS

Mariana Zvetkova

Diana Dimitrova
SISTER SOPHIA

Diana Dimitrova

Alexander Georgiev
CAPTAIN GEORG VON TRAPP

Alexander Georgiev

Plamen Dimov-Grandjan
FRANZ — the butler

Plamen Dimov-Grandjan

Adelina Tomova
FRAU SCHMIDT — the housekeeper

Adelina Tomova

Maria Lunin
LIESL

Maria Lunin

Vladimir Ilisavsky
FRIEDRICH

Vladimir Ilisavsky

Kalin Dushkov
ROLF GRUBER

Kalin Dushkov

Rada Toteva
ELSA SCHRAEDER

Rada Toteva

Nikolay Pavlov
MAX DETWEILER

Nikolay Pavlov

Mario Petrov
HERR ZELLER

Mario Petrov

Angelina Mancheva
FRAU ZELLER

Angelina Mancheva

Nikolay Voynov
BARON ELBERFELD

Nikolay Voynov

Blagovesta Mekki-Tsvetkova
BARONESS ELBERFELD

Blagovesta Mekki-Tsvetkova

Anton Radev
ADMIRAL VON SCHREIBER

Anton Radev

2024-08-04 20:00

Vesela Delcheva
MARIA RAINER — a postulant at Nonnberg Abbey

Vesela Delcheva

Alexandrina Stoyanova-Andreeva
SISTER BERTHE — Mistress of Novices

Alexandrina Stoyanova-Andreeva

Silvana Pravcheva
SISTER MARGARETTA — Mistress of Postulants

Silvana Pravcheva

Mariana Zvetkova
MOTHER ABBESS

Mariana Zvetkova

Diana Dimitrova
SISTER SOPHIA

Diana Dimitrova

Alexander Georgiev
CAPTAIN GEORG VON TRAPP

Alexander Georgiev

Plamen Dimov-Grandjan
FRANZ — the butler

Plamen Dimov-Grandjan

Adelina Tomova
FRAU SCHMIDT — the housekeeper

Adelina Tomova

Nikola Petkov
FRIEDRICH

Nikola Petkov

Iva Somleva
LOUISA

Iva Somleva

Ivan Radev
KURT

Ivan Radev

Nia Slavova
BRIGITTA

Nia Slavova

Marta Vateva
MARTA

Marta Vateva

Kalin Dushkov
ROLF GRUBER

Kalin Dushkov

Rada Toteva
ELSA SCHRAEDER

Rada Toteva

Nikolay Pavlov
MAX DETWEILER

Nikolay Pavlov

Mario Petrov
HERR ZELLER

Mario Petrov

Angelina Mancheva
FRAU ZELLER

Angelina Mancheva

Nikolay Voynov
BARON ELBERFELD

Nikolay Voynov

Blagovesta Mekki-Tsvetkova
BARONESS ELBERFELD

Blagovesta Mekki-Tsvetkova

Anton Radev
ADMIRAL VON SCHREIBER

Anton Radev

Ensemble

Production team:

Igor Bogdanov
Conductor

Igor Bogdanov

Svetoslav Lazarov
Conductor

Svetoslav Lazarov

West Hyler
Director

West Hyler

Jeremy Barnett
Scenography

Jeremy Barnett

Whitney Locher
Costumes

Whitney Locher

Zach Blane
Lighting Designer

Zach Blane

Riolina Topalova
Movement

Riolina Topalova

Teodor Georgiev
Assistant and Stage Manager

Teodor Georgiev

Plamen Yordanov
Sound director

Plamen Yordanov

Evgeni Nikolov
Concert Master

Evgeni Nikolov

Teodora Hristova
Concertmaster

Teodora Hristova

Violeta Dimitrova
Chorus Master

Violeta Dimitrova

Dimitar Kostantsaliev
HEAD OF DVTF "TALASUMCHE"

Dimitar Kostantsaliev

Stefka Georgieva
Stage Manager

Stefka Georgieva

Stoyan Martinov
Co-repetiteur

Stoyan Martinov

Svetlana Ananievska
Co-repetiteur

Svetlana Ananievska

Milena Borinova
Translation

Milena Borinova