Calendar Opera

December 2018

1
Dec
Saturday
19:00
Conductor: JORZ DIMITROV
Director: PLAMEN KARTALOFF

GUEST PERFORMANCES

NADIA KRASTEVA as Carmen
NIKOLA MIJAILOVIĆ as Escamillo

DON JOSÉ
Daniel Damyanov

DANCAÏRE
Ilia Iliev

REMENDADO
Hrisimir Damyanov

ZUNIGA
Svetozar Rangelov

MORALÈS
Atanas Mladenov

MICAËLA
Tsvetana Bandalovska

FRASQUITA
Silvana Pravcheva

MERCÉDÈS
Tsvetelina Kotseva

MOIRAI
Rosen Kanev, Kiril Ivanov, Matthew Whittle

SOLOISTS OF THE BALLET
Katerina Petrova, Darina Bedeva, Rumen Bonev

Chorus, orchestra and ballet of the Sofia Opera and Ballet

Assistant Director: Vera Beleva
Scenography: Miodrag Tabački
Costume Designer: Hristiyana Mihaleva-Zorbalieva
Chorus Master: Violeta Dimitrova
Choreography: Antoaneta Alexieva, Svetlin Ivelinov
Children’s Choir Conductor: Tanya Lazarova
Artistic Lighting: Andrej Hajdinjak
Concertmaster: Maria Evstatieva, Lyudmil Nenchev
Répétiteurs: Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva , Svetoslav Lazarov, Svetlana Ananievska
Stage Managers: Rositsa Kostova, Stefka Georgieva
Translation, surtitles and language training: Snejina Rusinova-Zdravkova

Technical services and workshops of the Sofia Opera and Ballet
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Dec
Saturday
19:30
With the special participation of Teodora Stefanova, Angel Zabersky-son, Anton Piperov
Stage: Small stage Entrance: 30, Dondukov Blvd.
6
Dec
Thursday
19:00
Libretto Jacopo Ferretti based on the fairy tale Cenrillon by Charles Perrault

Conductor: JORZ DIMITROV
Director: VERA PETROVA

Characters and Cast

GUEST PERFORMANCES
OANA ANDRA as ANGELINA (CENERENTOLA)
MARTIN TSONEV as ALIDORO
JĘDZEJ TOMCZYK as PRINCE RAMIRO

DANDINI
Atanas Mladenov

DON MAGNIFICO
Nikolai Petrov

CLORINDA
Milena Gyurova

TISBE
Blagovesta Mekki-Tsvetkova

Chorus and orchestra of the Sofia Opera and ballet

Scenography: Boryana Angelova
Costume Dessigner: Hristiyana Mihaleva-Zorbalieva
Movement and choreography: Maria Lukanova
Chorus Master: Violeta Dimitrova
Artistic lighting: Andrej Hajdinjak
Assistant Director: Rositsa Kostova
Concertmasters: Maria Evstatieva, Lyudmil Nenchev
Répétiteurs: Milen Stanev Pelagia Cherneva
Stage Managers: Rositsa Kostova, Vera Beleva, Stefka Georgieva
Translation and surtitles: Snezhina Rusinova-Zdravkova

Technical services and workshops of the Sofia Opera and Ballet
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
7
Dec
Friday
19:00
Conductor JORZ DIMITROV
Director: PLAMEN KARTALOFF

GUEST PERFORMANCES

NADIA KRASTEVA as Carmen

DON JOSÉ
Kostadin Andreev

ESCAMILLO
Veselin Mihaylov

DANCAÏRE
Ilia Iliev

REMENDADO
Krasimir Dinev

ZUNIGA
Svetozar Rangelov

MORALÈS
Atanas Mladenov

MICAËLA
Radostina Nikolaeva

FRASQUITA
Silvana Pravcheva

MERCÉDÈS
Tsvetelina Kotseva

MOIRAI
Rosen Kanev, Kiril Ivanov, Matthew Whittle

SOLOISTS OF THE BALLET
Katerina Petrova, Darina Bedeva, Rumen Bonev

Chorus, orchestra and ballet of the Sofia Opera and Ballet

Assistant Director: Vera Beleva
Scenography: Miodrag Tabački
Costume Designer: Hristiyana Mihaleva-Zorbalieva
Chorus Master: Violeta Dimitrova
Choreography: Antoaneta Alexieva, Svetlin Ivelinov
Children’s Choir Conductor: Tanya Lazarova
Artistic Lighting: Andrej Hajdinjak
Concertmaster: Maria Evstatieva, Lyudmil Nenchev
Répétiteurs: Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva , Svetoslav Lazarov, Svetlana Ananievska
Stage Managers: Rositsa Kostova, Stefka Georgieva
Translation, surtitles and language training: Snejina Rusinova-Zdravkova

Technical services and workshops of the Sofia Opera and Ballet
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
8
Dec
Saturday
19:00
Characters and cast

SIMON BOCCANEGRA:
Kiril Manolov
MARIA BOCCANEGRA (Amelia Grimaldi):
Lilia Kehayova
JACOPO FIESCO:
Svetozar Rangelov
GABRIELE ADORNO:
Daniel Damyanov
PAOLO ALBIANI:
Dobromir Momekov
PIETRO:
Valentin Vatev
CAPTAIN OF THE CROSSBOWMEN:
Krasimir Dinev
AMELIA’S MAID:
Bayasgalan Dashnyam

Chorus and orchestra of the Sofia Opera

Conductor: Erich Wächter
Director: Arabela Tănase
Artist: Răsvan Drăgănescu
Chorus Master: Violeta Dimitrova
Assistant Director: Vera Beleva
Stage Managers: Stefka Georgieva, Suzana Shomova
Concertmaster: Maria Evstatieva
Répétiteurs: Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Yuriy Ilinov
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
12
Dec
Wednesday
19:00
Libretto Francesco Maria Piave

CONDUCTOR: ERICH WÄCHTER
PRODUCER: PLAMEN KARTALOFF

Characters and cast:

GUEST PERFORMERS

DIANA TUGUI in the role of Violetta Valery

ILYA SELIVANOV in the role of Alfredo

NIKOLA MIJAILOVIĆ in the role of GIORGIO GERMONT

FLORA: Tsveta Sarambelieva

ANNINA: Blagovesta Mekki-Tsvetkova

GASTONNE: Hrisimir Damyanov

BARONE DOUPHOL: Dimitar Stanchev

MARCHESE D’OBIGNY: Stoil Georgiev

DOTTORE GRENVIL: Angel Hristov

GIOSEPPE: Slavi Manov

COMMISSIONER: Vanyo Dimitrov

Orchestra, chorus and ballet of the Sofia Opera

REVIVAL DIRECTOR: Vera Petrova

SET & COSTUMES DESIGNER: Ivan Savov

CHOREOGRAPHY: Riolina Topalova

CHORUS MASTER: Violeta Dimitrova

LIGHTING DESIGNER: Andrej Hajdinjak

CONCERTMASTERS: Maria Evstatieva, Lyudmil Nenchev

RÉPÉTITEURS: Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva

STAGE MANAGERS: Vera Beleva, Rositsa Kostova, Stefka Georgieva, Suzana Shomova

TRANSLATIONS AND SURTITLES: Simeon Todorov

Теchnical services and workshops of the Sofia Opera
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
13
Dec
Thursday
19:00
Libretto Francesco Maria Piave

CONDUCTOR: ERICH WÄCHTER
PRODUCER: PLAMEN KARTALOFF

Characters and cast
GUEST PERFORMERS

MILEN BOZHKOV in the role of Alfredo

NUNZIA DE FALKO in the role of Violetta

PLAMEN DIMITROV in the role of Giorgio Germont

FLORA: Tsveta Sarambelieva

ANNINA: Blagovesta Mekki-Tsvetkova

GASTONNE: Hrisimir Damyanov

BARONE DOUPHOL: Dimitar Stanchev

MARCHESE D’OBIGNY: Stoil Georgiev

DOTTORE GRENVIL: Angel Hristov

GIOSEPPE: Slavi Manov

COMMISSIONER: Vanyo Dimitrov

Orchestra, chorus and ballet of the Sofia Opera

REVIVAL DIRECTOR: Vera Petrova

SET & COSTUMES DESIGNER: Ivan Savov

CHOREOGRAPHY: Riolina Topalova

CHORUS MASTER: Violeta Dimitrova

LIGHTING DESIGNER: Andrej Hajdinjak

CONCERTMASTERS: Maria Evstatieva, Lyudmil Nenchev

RÉPÉTITEURS: Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva

STAGE MANAGERS: Vera Beleva, Rositsa Kostova, Stefka Georgieva, Suzana Shomova

TRANSLATIONS AND SURTITLES: Simeon Todorov

Теchnical services and workshops of the Sofia Opera
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
15
Dec
Saturday
19:00
Cast: Vesela Delcheva, Lucy Kozareva, Kiril Ivanov, Niki Sotirov, Nikolay Pavlov, Yanitsa Maslinkova, Denitsa Shopova, Radoslav Vladimirov, Zhivko Simeonov, Georgi Dzhanov, Yoanna Kuleva, Tsvetelina Kotseva, Plamen Granjan

Conductor SVETOSLAV LAZAROV
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Sold out
16
Dec
Sunday
11:00
Cast: Vesela Delcheva, Edelina Kaneva, Kiril Ivanov, Alexander Georgiev, Nikolay Pavlov, Yanitsa Maslinkova, Denitsa Shopova, Radoslav Vladimirov, Zhivko Simeonov, Georgi Dzhanov, Yoanna Kuleva, Tsvetelina Kotseva, Plamen Granjan

Conductor SVETOSLAV LAZAROV
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Sold out
Dec
Sunday
19:00
Participants: Vesela Delcheva, Lucy Kozareva, Vladi Mihaylov, Niki Sotirov, Nikolay Pavlov, Janica Maslinkova, Denitsa Shopova, Denko Prodanov, Boyan Arsov, Georgi Dzhanov, Yoanna Kuleva, Tsvetelina Kotseva, Plamen Granjan

Conductor SVETOSLAV LAZAROV
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Sold out
17
Dec
Monday
19:00
With the special participation of Orlin Goranov

Cast: Vesela Delcheva, Lucy Kozareva, Alexander Georgiev, Simeon Vladov, Yanitsa Maslinkova, Denitsa Shopova, Denko Prodanov, Zhivko Simeonov, Georgi Dzhanov, Yoanna Kuleva, Tsvetelina Kotseva, Plamen Granjan

Conductor SVETOSLAV LAZAROV
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Sold out
23
Dec
Sunday
19:00
Libretto Joseph Mery and Camille du Locle

The performance is dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the birth of the composer and conductor Ivan Marinov

Conductor: MIHAEL BALKE
Director: PLAMEN KARTALOFF

GUEST PERFORMANCES
ALEXANDRINA PENDATCHANSKA as Elisabeth of Valos
KAMEN CHANEV as Don Carlo

ATANAS MLADENOV for the first time as Rodrigo, Marquis of Posa
ALEXANDRINA STOYANOVA-ANDREEVA for the first time Princess Eboli

Filippo II, the King of Spain: Svetozar Rangelov
The Grand Inquisitor: Petar Buchkov
A monk: Stefan Dimitrov
Tebaldo, a page: Antonia Ivanova
A Voice from Heaven: Diana Vassileva
Countess of Aremberg: Rumiana Dimitrova
The Count of Lerma: Georgi Dukov
Flemish deputies: Alexandar Georgiev, Anton Radev, Valentin Vatev, Vanyo Dimitrov, Nikolay Voynov, Ovanes Kasparyan


Assistant Stage Director: Vera Petrova
Set Designer: Lyubomir Yordanov
Costume Designer: Daniela Yordanova
Chorus Master: Violeta Dimitrova
Concertmasters: Maria Evstatieva, Lyudmil Nenchev
Corepetiteurs: Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Svetlana Ananievska
Stage Managers: Vladimir Gorchakov, Rositsa Kostova, Stefka Georgieva, Suzana Shomova
Translation and surtitles: Simeon Todorov
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
30
Dec
Sunday
17:00
in resort "Albena"

Cast: Vesela Delcheva, Lucy Kozareva, Vladi Mihaylov, Niki Sotirov, Nikolay Pavlov, Janica Maslinkova, Denitsa Shopova, Denko Prodanov, Boyan Arsov, Georgi Dzhanov, Yoanna Kuleva, Tsvetelina Kotseva, Plamen Granjan

Conductor SVETOSLAV LAZAROV
Buy tickets

January 2019

12
Jan
Saturday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
13
Jan
Sunday
16:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
19
Jan
Saturday
19:30
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Duration: 90min.
20
Jan
Sunday
19:30
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Duration: 90min.
30
Jan
Wednesday
18:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets

February 2019

1
Feb
Friday
18:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
2
Feb
Saturday
19:00
Characters and cast

SIMON BOCCANEGRA: Kiril Manolov, Nikola Mijailović, Ștefan Ignat, Vasile Chișiu
MARIA BOCCANEGRA: Lilia Kehayova, Radostina Nikolaeva, Tsvetana Bandalovska
(Amelia Grimaldi)
JACOPO FIESCO: Martin Tsonev, Nikolay Voynov, Svetozar Rangelov
GABRIELE ADORNO: Daniel Damyanov, Daniel Ostretsov, Emil Pavlov, Rafael Alvarez
PAOLO ALBIANI: Atanas Mladenov, Iliya Iliev, Dobromir Momekov
PIETRO: Valentin Vatev, Stefan Dimitrov
CAPTAIN OF THE CROSSBOWMEN: Angel Antonov, Krasimir Dinev
AMELIA’S MAID: Alexandrina Stoyanova, Bayasgalan Dashnyam

Chorus and orchestra of the Sofia Opera

Conductors: Erich Wächter, Zhorzh Dimitrov
Director: Arabela Tănase
Artist: Răsvan Drăgănescu
Chorus Master: Violeta Dimitrova
Assistant Director: Vera Beleva
Stage Managers: Stefka Georgieva, Suzana Shomova
Concertmasters: Maria Evstatieva, Lyudmil Nenchev
Répétiteurs: Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Yuriy Ilinov
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
10
Feb
Sunday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Duration - 3:15
Interlude - 2
Buy tickets
23
Feb
Saturday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
24
Feb
Sunday
16:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
26
Feb
Tuesday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
27
Feb
Wednesday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
28
Feb
Thursday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets

Marh 2019

9
Mar
Saturday
19:00
Characters and cast

SIMON BOCCANEGRA: Kiril Manolov, Nikola Mijailović, Ștefan Ignat, Vasile Chișiu
MARIA BOCCANEGRA: Lilia Kehayova, Radostina Nikolaeva, Tsvetana Bandalovska
(Amelia Grimaldi)
JACOPO FIESCO: Martin Tsonev, Nikolay Voynov, Svetozar Rangelov
GABRIELE ADORNO: Daniel Damyanov, Daniel Ostretsov, Emil Pavlov, Rafael Alvarez
PAOLO ALBIANI: Atanas Mladenov, Iliya Iliev, Dobromir Momekov
PIETRO: Valentin Vatev, Stefan Dimitrov
CAPTAIN OF THE CROSSBOWMEN: Angel Antonov, Krasimir Dinev
AMELIA’S MAID: Alexandrina Stoyanova, Bayasgalan Dashnyam

Chorus and orchestra of the Sofia Opera

Conductors: Erich Wächter, Zhorzh Dimitrov
Director: Arabela Tănase
Artist: Răsvan Drăgănescu
Chorus Master: Violeta Dimitrova
Assistant Director: Vera Beleva
Stage Managers: Stefka Georgieva, Suzana Shomova
Concertmasters: Maria Evstatieva, Lyudmil Nenchev
Répétiteurs: Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Yuriy Ilinov
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
10
Mar
Sunday
16:00
Characters and cast

SIMON BOCCANEGRA: Kiril Manolov, Nikola Mijailović, Ștefan Ignat, Vasile Chișiu
MARIA BOCCANEGRA: Lilia Kehayova, Radostina Nikolaeva, Tsvetana Bandalovska
(Amelia Grimaldi)
JACOPO FIESCO: Martin Tsonev, Nikolay Voynov, Svetozar Rangelov
GABRIELE ADORNO: Daniel Damyanov, Daniel Ostretsov, Emil Pavlov, Rafael Alvarez
PAOLO ALBIANI: Atanas Mladenov, Iliya Iliev, Dobromir Momekov
PIETRO: Valentin Vatev, Stefan Dimitrov
CAPTAIN OF THE CROSSBOWMEN: Angel Antonov, Krasimir Dinev
AMELIA’S MAID: Alexandrina Stoyanova, Bayasgalan Dashnyam

Chorus and orchestra of the Sofia Opera

Conductors: Erich Wächter, Zhorzh Dimitrov
Director: Arabela Tănase
Artist: Răsvan Drăgănescu
Chorus Master: Violeta Dimitrova
Assistant Director: Vera Beleva
Stage Managers: Stefka Georgieva, Suzana Shomova
Concertmasters: Maria Evstatieva, Lyudmil Nenchev
Répétiteurs: Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Yuriy Ilinov
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
20
Mar
Wednesday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Duration - 3:00
Interlude - 1
Buy tickets
21
Mar
Thursday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Duration - 3:00
Interlude - 1
Buy tickets
29
Mar
Friday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
30
Mar
Saturday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets

April 2019

18
Apr
Thursday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
19
Apr
Friday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
20
Apr
Saturday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
21
Apr
Sunday
16:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets

May 2019

10
May
Friday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
11
May
Saturday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
24
May
Friday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
25
May
Saturday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
29
May
Wednesday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Duration - 3:00
Interlude - 1
Buy tickets

June 2019

2
Jun
Sunday
16:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
5
Jun
Wednesday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
7
Jun
Friday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
8
Jun
Saturday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
13
Jun
Thursday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
15
Jun
Saturday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.

July 2019

7
Jul
Sunday
16:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
10
Jul
Wednesday
18:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
12
Jul
Friday
18:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.

August 2019

24
Aug
Saturday
Summer scene Albena

Новини и събития