Sofia Opera and Ballet - Season 2017 / 2018

Calendar Opera

November 2017

3
Nov
Friday
19:00
CARMEN Nadia Krasteva
DON JOSÉ Kostadin Andreev
ESCAMILLO Veselin Mihaylov
DANCAÏR Ilia Iliev
REMENDADO Krasimir Dinev
ZUNIGA Svetozar Rangelov
MORALÈS Atanas Mladenov
MICAËLA Tsvetana Bandalovska
FRASQUITA Silvana Pravcheva
MERCÉDÈS Gergana Petrova
MOIRAI Rosen Kanev, Kiril Ivanov, Matthew Whittle
Soloist of the ballet Katerina Petrova

Conductor Keitaro Harada
Director Plamen Kartaloff
Scenography Miodrag Tabacki
Costume Designer Hristiyana Mihaleva-Zorbalieva
Choreography and movement Antoaneta Alexieva, Svetlin Ivelinov
Chorus Master Violeta Dimitrova
Children’s Choir Conductor Tanya Lazarova
Artistic Lighting Andrej Hajdinjak
Assistant Director Vera Beleva
Stage Managers Stefka Georgieva, Vladimir Gorchakov
Concertmasters Teodora Hristova, Maria Evstatieva
Répétiteurs Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Svetoslav Lazarov, Svetlana Ananievska
Translation, subtitles and language preparation Shezhina Rusinova-Zdravkova
Stage: Big stage
4
Nov
Saturday
19:00
CARMEN Gergana Rusekova
DON JOSÉ Martin Iliev
ESCAMILLO Biser Georgiev
DANCAÏR Ilia Iliev
REMENDADO Hrisimir Damyanov
ZUNIGA Dimitar Stanchev
MORALÈS Atanas Mladenov
MICAËLA Irina Zhekova
FRASQUITA Silvana Pravcheva
MERCÉDÈS Tsvetelina Kotseva
MOIRAI Rosen Kanev, Kiril Ivanov, Matthew Whittle
Soloist of the ballet Katerina Petrova

Conductor Keitaro Harada
Director Plamen Kartaloff
Scenography Miodrag Tabacki
Costume Designer Hristiyana Mihaleva-Zorbalieva
Choreography and movement Antoaneta Alexieva, Svetlin Ivelinov
Chorus Master Violeta Dimitrova
Children’s Choir Conductor Tanya Lazarova
Artistic Lighting Andrej Hajdinjak
Assistant Director Vera Beleva
Stage Managers Stefka Georgieva, Vladimir Gorchakov
Concertmasters Teodora Hristova, Maria Evstatieva
Répétiteurs Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Svetoslav Lazarov, Svetlana Ananievska
Translation, subtitles and language preparation Shezhina Rusinova-Zdravkova
Stage: Big stage
5
Nov
Sunday
16:00
CARMEN Nadia Krasteva
DON JOSÉ Kostadin Andreev
ESCAMILLO Veselin Mihaylov
DANCAÏR Ilia Iliev
REMENDADO Krasimir Dinev
ZUNIGA Svetozar Rangelov
MORALÈS Atanas Mladenov
MICAËLA Tsvetana Bandalovska
FRASQUITA Silvana Pravcheva
MERCÉDÈS Gergana Petrova
MOIRAI Rosen Kanev, Kiril Ivanov, Matthew Whittle
Soloist of the ballet Katerina Petrova

Conductor Keitaro Harada
Director Plamen Kartaloff
Scenography Miodrag Tabacki
Costume Designer Hristiyana Mihaleva-Zorbalieva
Choreography and movement Antoaneta Alexieva, Svetlin Ivelinov
Chorus Master Violeta Dimitrova
Children’s Choir Conductor Tanya Lazarova
Artistic Lighting Andrej Hajdinjak
Assistant Director Vera Beleva
Stage Managers Stefka Georgieva, Vladimir Gorchakov
Concertmasters Teodora Hristova, Maria Evstatieva
Répétiteurs Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Svetoslav Lazarov, Svetlana Ananievska
Translation, subtitles and language preparation Shezhina Rusinova-Zdravkova
Stage: Big stage
9
Nov
Thursday
19:00
CARMEN Nadia Krasteva
DON JOSÉ Kostadin Andreev
ESCAMILLO Veselin Mihaylov
DANCAÏR Ilia Iliev
REMENDADO Krasimir Dinev
ZUNIGA Svetozar Rangelov
MORALÈS Atanas Mladenov
MICAËLA Irina Zhekova
FRASQUITA Silvana Pravcheva
MERCÉDÈS Gergana Petrova
MOIRAI Rosen Kanev, Kiril Ivanov, Matthew Whittle
Soloist of the ballet Katerina Petrova

Conductor Keitaro Harada
Director Plamen Kartaloff
Scenography Miodrag Tabacki
Costume Designer Hristiyana Mihaleva-Zorbalieva
Choreography and movement Antoaneta Alexieva, Svetlin Ivelinov
Chorus Master Violeta Dimitrova
Children’s Choir Conductor Tanya Lazarova
Artistic Lighting Andrej Hajdinjak
Assistant Director Vera Beleva
Stage Managers Stefka Georgieva, Vladimir Gorchakov
Concertmasters Teodora Hristova, Maria Evstatieva
Répétiteurs Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Svetoslav Lazarov, Svetlana Ananievska
Translation, subtitles and language preparation Shezhina Rusinova-Zdravkova
Stage: Big stage
11
Nov
Saturday
19:00
CARMEN Gergana Rusekova
DON JOSÉ Martin Iliev
ESCAMILLO Biser Georgiev
DANCAÏR Ilia Iliev
REMENDADO Hrisimir Damyanov
ZUNIGA Dimitar Stanchev
MORALÈS Atanas Mladenov
MICAËLA Tsvetana Bandalovska
FRASQUITA Diana Vassileva
MERCÉDÈS Tsvetelina Kotseva
MOIRAI Rosen Kanev, Kiril Ivanov, Matthew Whittle
Soloist of the ballet Katerina Petrova

Conductor Grigor Palikarov
Director Plamen Kartaloff
Scenography Miodrag Tabacki
Costume Designer Hristiyana Mihaleva-Zorbalieva
Choreography and movement Antoaneta Alexieva, Svetlin Ivelinov
Chorus Master Violeta Dimitrova
Children’s Choir Conductor Tanya Lazarova
Artistic Lighting Andrej Hajdinjak
Assistant Director Vera Beleva
Stage Managers Stefka Georgieva, Vladimir Gorchakov
Concertmasters Teodora Hristova, Maria Evstatieva
Répétiteurs Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Svetoslav Lazarov, Svetlana Ananievska
Translation, subtitles and language preparation Shezhina Rusinova-Zdravkova
Stage: Big stage
12
Nov
Sunday
16:00
CARMEN Gergana Rusekova
DON JOSÉ Daniel Damyanov
ESCAMILLO Veselin Mihaylov
DANCAÏR Ilia Iliev
REMENDADO Hrisimir Damyanov
ZUNIGA Dimitar Stanchev
MORALÈS Atanas Mladenov
MICAËLA Tsvetana Bandalovska
FRASQUITA Diana Vassileva
MERCÉDÈS Irina Zhekova
MOIRAI Rosen Kanev, Kiril Ivanov, Matthew Whittle
Soloist of the ballet Katerina Petrova

Conductor Grigor Palikarov
Director Plamen Kartaloff
Scenography Miodrag Tabacki
Costume Designer Hristiyana Mihaleva-Zorbalieva
Choreography and movement Antoaneta Alexieva, Svetlin Ivelinov
Chorus Master Violeta Dimitrova
Children’s Choir Conductor Tanya Lazarova
Artistic Lighting Andrej Hajdinjak
Assistant Director Vera Beleva
Stage Managers Stefka Georgieva, Vladimir Gorchakov
Concertmasters Teodora Hristova, Maria Evstatieva
Répétiteurs Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Svetoslav Lazarov, Svetlana Ananievska
Translation, subtitles and language preparation Shezhina Rusinova-Zdravkova
Stage: Big stage
14
Nov
Tuesday
19:00
CARMEN Gergana Rusekova
DON JOSÉ Daniel Damyanov
ESCAMILLO Veselin Mihaylov
DANCAÏR Ilia Iliev
REMENDADO Hrisimir Damyanov
ZUNIGA Svetozar Rangelov
MORALÈS Atanas Mladenov
MICAËLA Tsvetana Bandalovska
FRASQUITA Silvana Pravcheva
MERCÉDÈS Tsvetelina Kotseva
MOIRAI Rosen Kanev, Kiril Ivanov, Matthew Whittle
Soloist of the ballet Katerina Petrova

Conductor Grigor Palikarov
Director Plamen Kartaloff
Scenography Miodrag Tabacki
Costume Designer Hristiyana Mihaleva-Zorbalieva
Choreography and movement Antoaneta Alexieva, Svetlin Ivelinov
Chorus Master Violeta Dimitrova
Children’s Choir Conductor Tanya Lazarova
Artistic Lighting Andrej Hajdinjak
Assistant Director Vera Beleva
Stage Managers Stefka Georgieva, Vladimir Gorchakov
Concertmasters Teodora Hristova, Maria Evstatieva
Répétiteurs Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Svetoslav Lazarov, Svetlana Ananievska
Translation, subtitles and language preparation Shezhina Rusinova-Zdravkova
Stage: Big stage
19
Nov
Sunday
16:00
CARMEN Gergana Rusekova
DON JOSÉ Daniel Damyanov
ESCAMILLO Veselin Mihaylov
DANCAÏR Ilia Iliev
REMENDADO Hrisimir Damyanov
ZUNIGA Svetozar Rangelov
MORALÈS Atanas Mladenov
MICAËLA Tsvetana Bandalovska
FRASQUITA Silvana Pravcheva
MERCÉDÈS Tsvetelina Kotseva
MOIRAI Rosen Kanev, Kiril Ivanov, Matthew Whittle
Soloist of the ballet Katerina Petrova

Conductor Grigor Palikarov
Director Plamen Kartaloff
Scenography Miodrag Tabacki
Costume Designer Hristiyana Mihaleva-Zorbalieva
Choreography and movement Antoaneta Alexieva, Svetlin Ivelinov
Chorus Master Violeta Dimitrova
Children’s Choir Conductor Tanya Lazarova
Artistic Lighting Andrej Hajdinjak
Assistant Director Vera Beleva
Stage Managers Stefka Georgieva, Vladimir Gorchakov
Concertmasters Teodora Hristova, Maria Evstatieva
Répétiteurs Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Svetoslav Lazarov, Svetlana Ananievska
Translation, subtitles and language preparation Shezhina Rusinova-Zdravkova
Stage: Big stage
28
Nov
Tuesday
17:00
CARMEN Gergana Rusekova
DON JOSÉ Kostadin Andreev
ESCAMILLO Veselin Mihaylov
DANCAÏR Ilia Iliev
REMENDADO Krasimir Dinev
ZUNIGA Svetozar Rangelov
MORALÈS Atanas Mladenov
MICAËLA Tsvetana Bandalovska
FRASQUITA Silvana Pravcheva
MERCÉDÈS Tsvetelina Kotseva
MOIRAI Rosen Kanev, Kiril Ivanov, Matthew Whittle
Soloist of the ballet Katerina Petrova

Conductor Ivan Kojuharov
Director Plamen Kartaloff
Scenography Miodrag Tabacki
Costume Designer Hristiyana Mihaleva-Zorbalieva
Choreography and movement Antoaneta Alexieva, Svetlin Ivelinov
Chorus Master Violeta Dimitrova
Children’s Choir Conductor Tanya Lazarova
Artistic Lighting Andrej Hajdinjak
Assistant Director Vera Beleva
Stage Managers Stefka Georgieva, Vladimir Gorchakov
Concertmasters Teodora Hristova, Maria Evstatieva
Répétiteurs Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Svetoslav Lazarov, Svetlana Ananievska
Translation, subtitles and language preparation Shezhina Rusinova-Zdravkova
Stage: Big stage
Buy tickets
30
Nov
Thursday
19:00
CARMEN Gergana Rusekova
DON JOSÉ Daniel Damyanov
ESCAMILLO Veselin Mihaylov
DANCAÏR Ilia Iliev
REMENDADO Krasimir Dinev
ZUNIGA Svetozar Rangelov
MORALÈS Atanas Mladenov
MICAËLA Tsvetana Bandalovska
FRASQUITA Silvana Pravcheva
MERCÉDÈS Tsvetelina Kotseva
MOIRAI Rosen Kanev, Kiril Ivanov, Matthew Whittle
Soloist of the ballet Katerina Petrova

Conductor Ivan Kojuharov
Director Plamen Kartaloff
Scenography Miodrag Tabacki
Costume Designer Hristiyana Mihaleva-Zorbalieva
Choreography and movement Antoaneta Alexieva, Svetlin Ivelinov
Chorus Master Violeta Dimitrova
Children’s Choir Conductor Tanya Lazarova
Artistic Lighting Andrej Hajdinjak
Assistant Director Vera Beleva
Stage Managers Stefka Georgieva, Vladimir Gorchakov
Concertmasters Teodora Hristova, Maria Evstatieva
Répétiteurs Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Svetoslav Lazarov, Svetlana Ananievska
Translation, subtitles and language preparation Shezhina Rusinova-Zdravkova
Stage: Big stage
Buy tickets

December 2017

8
Dec
Friday
19:00
Libretto by Luigi Illica and Giuseppe Giacosa

Guest performance:
ALEXANDRINA PENDATCHANSKA in the role of Tosca and
KAMEN CHANEV in the role of Mario Cavaradossi

Characters and cast:
Baron Scarpia Biser Georgiev
Angelotti Petar Buchkov
Sacristan Ilia Iliev for the first time
Spoletta Nikolay Pavlov
Sciarrone Alexsandar Georgiev
Jailer Dimitar Stanchev
Shepherd Boy Yoana Kuleva

Orchestra and Chorus of the Sofia Opera and Ballet
Sofia Boys’ Choir
Conductor Grigor Palikarov
Director Plamen Kartaloff
Set Designer Miodrag Tabacki
Costume Designer Leo Kulas
Chorus Master Violeta Dimitrova
Chorus Master of the Sofia Boys’ Choir Adriana Blagoeva
Assistant Director Vera Beleva
Light Designer Andrei Hajdinyak, Emil Dinkov
Concert Master Teodora Hristova, Maria Evstatieva
Accompanists Ivaylo Ivanov, Yolanta Smolyanova,Pelagia Cherneva
Stage Managers Vera Beleva, Rositsa Kostova

Technical services and workshops of the Sofia Opera and Ballet
Stage: Big stage
Duration: 2:30
Intervals 1
Buy tickets
9
Dec
Saturday
19:00
Libretto by Luigi Illica and Giuseppe Giacosa

Characters and cast:
Tosca Tania Ivanova
Mario Cavaradossi Martin Iliev
Baron Scarpia Nikola Mijailovic
Angelotti Angel Hristov
Sacristan Anton Radev
Spoletta Nikolay Pavlov
Sciarrone Alexsandar Georgiev
Jailer Dimitar Stanchev
Shepherd Boy Yoana Kuleva

Orchestra and Chorus of the Sofia Opera and Ballet
Sofia Boys’ Choir

Conductor Grigor Palikarov
Director Plamen Kartaloff
Set Designer Miodrag Tabacki
Costume Designer Leo Kulas
Chorus Master Violeta Dimitrova
Chorus Master of the Sofia Boys’ Choir Adriana Blagoeva
Assistant Director Vera Beleva
Light Designer Andrei Hajdinyak, Emil Dinkov
Concert Master Teodora Hristova, Maria Evstatieva
Accompanists Ivaylo Ivanov, Yolanta Smolyanova,Pelagia Cherneva
Stage Managers Vera Beleva, Rositsa Kostova

Technical services and workshops of the Sofia Opera and Ballet
Stage: Big stage
Duration: 2:30
Intervals 1
Buy tickets
10
Dec
Sunday
16:00
Libretto by Luigi Illica and Giuseppe Giacosa

Guest performance:
ALEXANDRINA PENDATCHANSKA in the role of Tosca and
KAMEN CHANEV in the role of Mario Cavaradossi

Characters and cast:
Baron Scarpia Biser Georgiev
Angelotti Petar Buchkov
Sacristan Ilia Iliev for the first time
Spoletta Nikolay Pavlov
Sciarrone Alexsandar Georgiev
Jailer Dimitar Stanchev
Shepherd Boy Yoana Kuleva

Orchestra and Chorus of the Sofia Opera and Ballet
Sofia Boys’ Choir
Conductor Grigor Palikarov
Director Plamen Kartaloff
Set Designer Miodrag Tabacki
Costume Designer Leo Kulas
Chorus Master Violeta Dimitrova
Chorus Master of the Sofia Boys’ Choir Adriana Blagoeva
Assistant Director Vera Beleva
Light Designer Andrei Hajdinyak, Emil Dinkov
Concert Master Teodora Hristova, Maria Evstatieva
Accompanists Ivaylo Ivanov, Yolanta Smolyanova,Pelagia Cherneva
Stage Managers Vera Beleva, Rositsa Kostova

Technical services and workshops of the Sofia Opera and Ballet
Stage: Big stage
Duration: 2:30
Intervals 1
Buy tickets

January 2018

12
Jan
Friday
19:00
Stage: Big stage
Duration - 3:00
Interlude - 2
Buy tickets
13
Jan
Saturday
19:00
Stage: Big stage
Buy tickets
19
Jan
Friday
19:00
Stage: Big stage
Buy tickets
21
Jan
Sunday
16:00
Stage: Big stage
Buy tickets
24
Jan
Wednesday
19:00
Stage: Big stage
Duration - 3:15
Interlude - 2
Buy tickets
26
Jan
Friday
19:00
Stage: Big stage
Duration - 3:00
Interlude - 1
Buy tickets
27
Jan
Saturday
19:00
Stage: Big stage
Duration - 3:00
Interlude - 1
Buy tickets

February 2018

15
Feb
Thursday
19:00
Stage: Big stage
Duration - 3:00
Interlude - 1
Buy tickets
16
Feb
Friday
19:00
Stage: Big stage
Duration - 3:00
Interlude - 1
Buy tickets
22
Feb
Thursday
19:00
Stage: Big stage
Buy tickets

Marh 2018

2
Mar
Friday
19:00
Stage: Big stage
Duration - 3:00
Interlude - 2
Buy tickets
22
Mar
Thursday
19:00
Stage: Big stage
Buy tickets
24
Mar
Saturday
19:00
Stage: Big stage
Buy tickets
30
Mar
Friday
19:00
Stage: Big stage
Buy tickets

April 2018

5
Apr
Thursday
19:00
Stage: Big stage
Buy tickets

May 2018

12
May
Saturday
18
May
Friday
19
May
Saturday
Duration - 6:00
Interlude - 2
21
May
Monday
23
May
Wednesday
31
May
Thursday
19:00
Stage: Big stage
Duration - 3:00
Interlude - 1

June 2018

1
Jun
Friday
19:00
Stage: Big stage
Duration - 3:15
Interlude - 2
8
Jun
Friday
19:00
Stage: Big stage
Duration - 3:15
Interlude - 1
9
Jun
Saturday
19:00
Stage: Big stage
Duration - 3:15
Interlude - 1
10
Jun
Sunday
16:00
Stage: Big stage
Duration - 3:15
Interlude - 1
22
Jun
Friday
Stage: Park Military Academy "G.S. Rakovski"

July 2018

5
Jul
Thursday
18:00
Stage: Big stage
Buy tickets
6
Jul
Friday
18:00
Stage: Big stage
Duration - 6:00
Interlude - 2
Buy tickets
8
Jul
Sunday
18:00
Stage: Big stage
Buy tickets
10
Jul
Tuesday
18:00
Stage: Big stage
Buy tickets
14
Jul
Saturday
21:00
Stage: STAGE OF BELOGRADCHIK ROCKS, Belogradchik
15
Jul
Sunday
20:00
Stage: STAGE OF BELOGRADCHIK ROCKS, Belogradchik
20
Jul
Friday
20:00
Stage: STAGE OF BELOGRADCHIK ROCKS, Belogradchik
21
Jul
Saturday
20:00
Stage: STAGE OF BELOGRADCHIK ROCKS, Belogradchik
22
Jul
Sunday
20:00
Stage: STAGE OF BELOGRADCHIK ROCKS, Belogradchik
27
Jul
Friday
Duration - 3:00
Interlude - 2
28
Jul
Saturday
29
Jul
Sunday

August 2018

3
Aug
Friday
21:00
Duration: 2:30
Intervals 1
4
Aug
Saturday
21:00
5
Aug
Sunday
21:00
Duration: 2:30
Intervals 1

Новини и събития