Calendar Opera

February 2019

1
Feb
Friday
18:00
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Director: Plamen Kartaloff

Characters and cast

Guest performer MARIA GULEGHINA as Kundry
Parsifal: Kostadin Andreev
Amfortas: Atanas Mladenov
Titurel: Petar Buchkov
Gurnemanz: Angel Hristov
Klingsor: Biser Georgiev
I Grail Knight: Hrisimir Damyanov
II Grail Knight: Stefan Vladimirov
Esquires: Rada Toteva, Ina Petrova, Krasimir Dinev, Kalin Dushkov
Flowermaidens: Lyubov Metodieva, Mariela Alexandrova, Ina Petrova, Mirela Yabandzieva, Angelina Mancheva, Alexandrina Stoyanova-Andreeva
Soloist of the ballet: Nikola Arnaoudov

Chorus, Orchestra and Ballet of the Sofia Opera

With the participation of Georgi Dzhanov, Krasimir Dinev, Nikolay Pavlov, Ovanes Kasparyan, Hrisimir Damyanov, Tsvetan Tsvetkov

The Children’s Choir: The Children’s Choir of the Bulgarian National Radio, conducted by Venetsia Karamanova

Scenography: Numen + Ivana Jonke
Musical Training: Richard Trimborn
Costumes Designer: Stanka Vauda
Chorus Master: Violeta Dimitrova
Artistic Lighting: Andrej Hajdinjak
Collaborator: Musical Training: Velizar Genchev
Senior Assistant Director: Vera Beleva
Assistant Director: Yulia Krasteva
Stage Managers: Stefka Georgieva, Vladimir Gorchakov, Suzana Shomova
Répétiteurs: Milen Stanev, Yolanta Smolyanova
Concertmasters: Maria Evstatieva, Lyudmil Nenchev
Translation: Ana Dimova
Surtitles: Yulia Krasteva

Technical services and workshops of the Sofia Opera and Ballet
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
2
Feb
Saturday
19:00
Characters and cast

Simon Boccanegra: Vasile Chișiu – guest
Maria Boccanegra (Amelia Grimaldi): Lilia Kehayova
Jacopo Fiesco: Svetozar Rangelov
Gabriele Adorno: Daniel Damyanov
Paolo Albiani: Iliya Iliev
Pietro: Stefan Dimitrov
Captain of the Crossbowmen: Angel Antonov
Amelia’s Maid: Alexandrina Stoyanova

Chorus and Orchestra of the Sofia Opera

Conductor: Zhorzh Dimitrov
Director: Arabela Tănase, Romania
Artist: Răsvan Drăgănescu, Romania
Chorus Master: Violeta Dimitrova
Assistant Director: Vera Beleva
Stage Managers: Stefka Georgieva, Suzana Shomova
Concertmasters: Maria Evstatieva, Lyudmil Nenchev
Répétiteurs: Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Yuriy Ilinov, Svetlana Ananievska
Translation and surtitles: Anita Dafinska

Deputy Director Technical Issues Eng. Nikolay Arachkov
Technical services and workshops of the Sofia Opera and Ballet
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
10
Feb
Sunday
19:00
Characters and cast

Larina: Alexandrina Stoyanova-Andreeva
Tatyana: Stefani Krasteva – debut
Olga: Violeta Radomirska – guest
Filippyevna: Vesela Yaneva
Eugene Onegin: Atanas Mladenov
Lenski: Hrisimir Damyanov
Prince Gremin: Angel Hristov
Company Commander: Stefan Dimitrov
Zaretsky: Dimitar Stanchev
Triquet: Kalin Dushkov

Orchestra, chorus and ballet of the Sofia Opera

Conductor: Zhorzh Dimitrov
Director: Vera Petrova
Musical and style preparation: Larisa Gergieva, Russia
Set Design: Alexander Kostyuchenko, Belarus
Costume Designer: Steve Almerighi, Italy
Chorus Master: Violeta Dimitrova
Choreography: Riolina Toplaova
Literary consultant: Prof. Lyudmil Dimitrov
Concertmasters: Maria Evstatieva, Lyudmil Nenchev
Multimedia Effects Artist: Elena Shopova
Artistic Lighting: Emil Dinkov
Assistant Director: Vladimir Gortchakov
Wardrobe Supervisor: Hristiyana Mihaleva-Zorbalieva
Senior Stage Manager: Vera Beleva
Stage Managers: Vladimir Gortchakov, Rumyana Dimitrova, Stefka Georgieva, Suzana Shomova
Répétiteurs: Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Svetlana Ananievska
Surrtitles: Yulia Krasteva

Deputy Director Technical Issues Eng. Nikolay Arachkov
Technical services and workshops of the Sofia Opera and Ballet
The performance is realized in cooperation with State Opera - Plovdiv
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Duration - 3:15
Intermission - 2
23
Feb
Saturday
19:00
Count di Luna: Kiril Manolov
Leonora: Radostina Nikolaeva
Azucena: Ivanka Ninova
Manrico: Daniel Damyanov
Ferrando: Svetozar Rangelov
Ines: Bayasgalan Dashnyam
Ruiz: Angel Antonov
An old gypsy: Anton Radev
Messenger: Slavi Manov

Chorus, orchestra and ballet of the Sofia Opera

Conductor: Laurent Campellone
Direction, Set Design and Artistic Lighting: Filippo Tonon
Costume Design: Cristina Aceti
Choreography: Riolina Topalova
Fencing Master: Alexander Kalinov
Chorus Master: Violeta Dimitrova
Assistant Director: Vera Beleva
Concertmasters: Maria Evstatieva, Lyudmil Nenchev
Stage Managers: Stefka Georgieva, Suzana Shomova
Répétiteurs: Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Yuriy Ilinov, Svetlana Ananievska
Translation and subtitles: Simeon Todorov
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
24
Feb
Sunday
16:00
Count di Luna: Jeonghyeok /Carlo/ Seo
Leonora: Marily Santoro
Azucena: Ana Victória Pitts
Manrico: Davide Riu
Ferrando: Kostadin Mechkov
Ines: Silvana Pravcheva
Ruiz: Krasimir Dinev
An old gypsy: Iliya Iliev
Messenger: Slavi Manov

Chorus, orchestra and ballet of the Sofia Opera

Conductor: Laurent Campellone
Direction, Set Design and Artistic Lighting: Filippo Tonon
Costume Design: Cristina Aceti
Choreography: Riolina Topalova
Fencing Master: Alexander Kalinov
Chorus Master: Violeta Dimitrova
Assistant Director: Vera Beleva
Concertmasters: Maria Evstatieva, Lyudmil Nenchev
Stage Managers: Stefka Georgieva, Suzana Shomova
Répétiteurs: Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Yuriy Ilinov, Svetlana Ananievska
Translation and subtitles: Simeon Todorov
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
26
Feb
Tuesday
19:00
Count di Luna: Kiril Manolov
Leonora: Gabriela Georgieva
Azucena: Gergana Rusekova
Manrico: Kamen Chanev
Ferrando: Svetozar Rangelov
Ines: Bayasgalan Dashnyam
Ruiz: Angel Antonov
An old gypsy: Anton Radev
Messenger: Slavi Manov

Chorus, orchestra and ballet of the Sofia Opera

Conductor: Laurent Campellone
Direction, Set Design and Artistic Lighting: Filippo Tonon
Costume Design: Cristina Aceti
Choreography: Riolina Topalova
Fencing Master: Alexander Kalinov
Chorus Master: Violeta Dimitrova
Assistant Director: Vera Beleva
Concertmasters: Maria Evstatieva, Lyudmil Nenchev
Stage Managers: Stefka Georgieva, Suzana Shomova
Répétiteurs: Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Yuriy Ilinov, Svetlana Ananievska
Translation and subtitles: Simeon Todorov
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
27
Feb
Wednesday
19:00
Count di Luna: Ventseslav Anastasov
Leonora: Radostina Nikolaeva
Azucena: Ivanka Ninova
Manrico: Daniel Damyanov
Ferrando: Svetozar Rangelov
Ines: Silvana Pravcheva
Ruiz: Krasimir Dinev
An old gypsy: Iliya Iliev
Messenger: Slavi Manov

Chorus, orchestra and ballet of the Sofia Opera

Conductor: Laurent Campellone
Direction, Set Design and Artistic Lighting: Filippo Tonon
Costume Design: Cristina Aceti
Choreography: Riolina Topalova
Fencing Master: Alexander Kalinov
Chorus Master: Violeta Dimitrova
Assistant Director: Vera Beleva
Concertmasters: Maria Evstatieva, Lyudmil Nenchev
Stage Managers: Stefka Georgieva, Suzana Shomova
Répétiteurs: Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Yuriy Ilinov, Svetlana Ananievska
Translation and subtitles: Simeon Todorov
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
28
Feb
Thursday
19:00
Count di Luna: Kiril Manolov
Leonora: Gabriela Georgieva
Azucena: Gergana Rusekova
Manrico: Kamen Chanev
Ferrando: Svetozar Rangelov
Ines: Irina Stoyanova
Ruiz: Angel Antonov
An old gypsy: Anton Radev
Messenger: Slavi Manov

Chorus, orchestra and ballet of the Sofia Opera

Conductor: Laurent Campellone
Direction, Set Design and Artistic Lighting: Filippo Tonon
Costume Design: Cristina Aceti
Choreography: Riolina Topalova
Fencing Master: Alexander Kalinov
Chorus Master: Violeta Dimitrova
Assistant Director: Vera Beleva
Concertmasters: Maria Evstatieva, Lyudmil Nenchev
Stage Managers: Stefka Georgieva, Suzana Shomova
Répétiteurs: Yolanta Smolyanova, Milen Stanev, Pelagia Cherneva, Yuriy Ilinov, Svetlana Ananievska
Translation and subtitles: Simeon Todorov
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets

Marh 2019

10
Mar
Sunday
16:00
Cast: Hrisimir Damyanov, Atanas Mladenov, Nikolay Petrov, Ina Petrova, Blagovesta Mekki-Tsvetkova, DILETTA SCANDIUZZI /Cinderella/, EVGENI STANIMIROV /Alidoro/

Conductor ZHORZH DIMITROV
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
20
Mar
Wednesday
19:00
Cast: KAMEN CHANEV /Duke of Mantua/, CARLOS ALMAGUER /Rigoletto/, RALITSA RALINOVA /Gilda/, GIORGI KIROF /Sparafucile/, Aleksandrina Stoyanova-Andreeva, Rumyana Petrova /Giovanna/, Nikolai Petrov, Atanas Mladenov, Angel Antonov, Stoil Georgiev /Count Ceprano/, Silvana Pravcheva, Nadya Koleva, Georgi Dukov

Conductor ZHORZH DIMITROV
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Duration - 3:00
Intermission - 1
Buy tickets
21
Mar
Thursday
19:00
Cast: Daniel Damyanov /Duke of Mantua/, NIKOLA MIJAILOVIĆ /Rigoletto/ SEONKYONG /EVA/ JEONG /Gilda/ GIORGI KIROF /Sparafucile/, Aleksandrina Stoyanova-Andreeva, Rumyana Petrova /Giovanna/, Nikolay Petrov, Atanas Mladenov, Angel Antonov, Stoil Georgiev /Count Ceprano/, Silvana Pravcheva, Nadya Koleva, Georgi Dukov

Conductor ZHORZH DIMITROV
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Duration - 3:00
Intermission - 1
Buy tickets
29
Mar
Friday
19:00
Cast: VIOLETA RADOMIRSKA /Carmen/, Daniel Damyanov, Veselin Mihailov, Iliya Iliev, Krassimir Dinev, Svetozar Rangelov, Atanas Mladenov, Tsvetana Bandalovska, Silvana Pravcheva, Tsvetelina Kotzeva

Conductor ZHORZH DIMITROV
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
30
Mar
Saturday
19:00
With the special participation of Rayna Kabaivanska’s Masterclass students

JEONGHYEOK /CARLO/ SEO in the role of Dr Malatesta
SEONKYONG /EVA/ JEONG in the role of Norina

Don Pasquale: Nikolay Petrov
Ernesto: Hrisimir Damyanov
A notary: Alexander Georgiev

Chorus and orchestra of the Sofia Opera and ballet

Conductor: Zhorzh Dimitrov
Director: Svetozar Donev
Set / Costume Designer: Nela Stoyanova
Chorus Master: Violeta Dimitrova
Movement And Choreography: Riolina Topalova
Assistant Director: Vladimir Gortchakov
Stage Managers: Stefka Georgieva, Suzana Shomova
Concertmasters: Maria Evstatieva, Lyudmil Nenchev
Répétiteurs: Pelagia Cherneva, Svetoslav Lazarov, Yuriy Ilinov, Svetlana Ananievska

Technical services and workshops of the Sofia Opera and Ballet
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets

April 2019

18
Apr
Thursday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
19
Apr
Friday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
20
Apr
Saturday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
21
Apr
Sunday
16:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
30
Apr
Tuesday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets

May 2019

1
May
Wednesday
11:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
May
Wednesday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
2
May
Thursday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
5
May
Sunday
19:00
Conductor ZHORZH DIMITROV

Cast: Alexandrina Stoyanova-Andreeva, Stephani Krasteva, Violeta Radomirska / Olga /, Vesela Yaneva, Atanas Mladenov, Hrisimir Damianov, Angel Hristov, Stefan Dimitrov, Dimitar Stanchev, Kalin Dushkov
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Duration - 3:15
Intermission - 2
Buy tickets
10
May
Friday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
11
May
Saturday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
24
May
Friday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
25
May
Saturday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
29
May
Wednesday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Duration - 3:00
Intermission - 1
Buy tickets

June 2019

2
Jun
Sunday
16:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
5
Jun
Wednesday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
7
Jun
Friday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
8
Jun
Saturday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
13
Jun
Thursday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
15
Jun
Saturday
19:00
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets

July 2019

7
Jul
Sunday
16:00
Conductor CONSTANTTIN TRINKS
Director PLAMEN KARTALOFF
Set Design MIODRAG TABAČKI
Costumes LEO KULAŠ

Cast: Martin Iliev, Radostina Nikolaeva, Tsvetana Bandalovska, Bayasgalan Dashnyam, Tsveta Sarambelineva, Petar Buchkov, Veselin Mihailov, Biser Georgiev, Rosen Nenchev, Krassimir Dinev, Nikolay Petrov
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
10
Jul
Wednesday
18:00
Conductor CONSTANTIN TRINKS
Director PLAMEN KARTALOFF
Set Design MIODRAG TABAČKI
Costumes LEO KULAŠ

Cast: Martin Iliev, Radostina Nikolaeva, Tsvetana Bandalovska, Bayasgalan Dashnyam, Tsveta Sarambelineva, Petar Buchkov, Veselin Mihailov, Biser Georgiev, Rosen Nenchev, Krassimir Dinev, Nikolay Petrov
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets
12
Jul
Friday
18:00
Conductor CONSTANTTIN TRINKS
Director PLAMEN KARTALOFF
Set Design NUMEN + IVANA JONKE
Costumes STANKA VAUDA

Cast: Kostadin Andreev, Atanas Mladenov, Petar Buchkov, Angel Hristov, Veselin Mihailov, Gergana Rusekova, Hrisimir Damyanov, Stefan Vladimirov, Radda Toteva, Ina Petrova, Krasimir Dinev, Kalin Dushkov, Lyubov Metodieva, Mariela Alexandrova, Mirela Yabandzieva, Angelina Mancheva, Alexandrina Stoyanova-Andreeva, Georgi Dzhanov, Nikolay Pavlov, Ovanes Kasparian, Tsvetan Tsvetkov
Stage: Big stage Entrance: 1 Vrabcha Str.
Buy tickets

August 2019

24
Aug
Saturday
Summer scene Albena

Новини и събития